We at Magik Mat, take data security and privacy of You (User) extremely seriously, keep it confidential and work closely to guarantee that we are completely compliant with the numerous regulations dealing with privacy. Our Private Policy Statement (MM-PPS) is completely a part and parcel which is based on the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

Magik Mat’s Privacy Policy Statement (MM-PPS) covers the procedures for the collection, use, and disclosure of your (User’s) personal information while You’re using our Website, Services, as well as educating You (User) about your privacy rights and how the law protects You (User). By accessing, surfing, or otherwise using the Magik Mat, you agree to all of the terms and conditions outlined in the (MM-PPS). Please carefully read the (MM-PPS) before going further. By accepting the (MM-PPS), you expressly or implicitly accept and agree to be bound by all of Magik Mat’s policies applicable to you, as amended from time to time.

When you are using any existing or future services made available by Magik Mat Private Policy Statement (MM-PPS), you will be subjected to our Private Policy Statement’s rules, guidelines, policies, terms, and restrictions. You accept and agree to the revisions if you continue to use the Magik Mat website after the changes or updates. We provide you with a personal, non-transferable, non-exclusive, and restricted right to access and use the Magik Mat as long as you follow the (MM-PPS) rules and regulations. We retain the right, at our sole discretion, to add or delete, alter, or change elements of the (MM-PPS) at any time, and we will inform you through any of the communication mechanisms specified in this (MM-PPS) if any updates or modifications to the (MM-PPS) have a major effect on your usage of the Magik Mat website.

DEFINITIONS:

The terminology such as “You”, “Your”, “Our” and “We” used in this Privacy Policy Statement have meanings defined under the following criteria. The following definitions should have the same meaning regardless of whether they occur in the singular or in the plural form.

Below are the definitions complying with this Privacy Policy Page:

You: It refers to the person accessing or using Our Service, as well as the business company or other legal organization on whose behalf such person is accessing or using Our Service.

Personal Data: Any information about a recognized or identifiable person is considered personal data.

Company: In this Agreement, the words “the Company,” “We,” “Us,” or “Our” refers to Magik Mat, which has a website domain located at https://magikmat.com/ and our office located at D No. 19-12-3, Viswa Bharathi Avenue, Bairagi Patteda, Tirupati-517501, Andhra Pradesh. India.

Device: It indicates that any device, such as a computer, smartphone, or tablet computer, can be used to access the Magik Mat website/ platform located at https://magikmat.com/.

Usage Data: User Data is data that is automatically acquired, either from the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Website: The website refers to the Domain of Magik Mat’s website, which may be accessed from https://magikmat.com/.

Account: It means that a unique account is Created for You to use Our Service or portions of our Service in our website situated at https://magikmat.com/.

Cookies: These are small pieces of data that are maintained on a user’s device and provide information about the visitor’s system.

Country and State:  D No. 19-12-3, Viswa Bharathi Avenue, Bairagi Patteda, Tirupati-517501, Andhra Pradesh. India.

Service Provider/ 3rd Parties/ Data Processors: It refers to any natural or legal person who processes data on the Company’s behalf. It refers to third-party companies or persons hired by the Company to help You (User) with the Service, to provide the Service on the Company’s behalf, to perform services related to the Service, or to assist the Company in evaluating how the Service is utilized.

YOUR CONSENT:

We collect and use your personal data to provide and improvise our services to You (User). By using the Website/Service, you consent and agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Magik Mat’s Privacy Policy.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/ DATA:

Types of Personal Information/ Data Collected:

To utilize our services, Magik Mat may collect the following Personal Data/ Information:

  1. Name of the individual/ Person
  2. Address, State, Province, Postal code, City
  3. Phone Number/ Contact Number
  4. Email Address
  5. Cookies and other specific data as per mentioned in this (MM-PPS).

We may integrate all of the above-mentioned personal data provided by you (User) and associated with your account to use services from other/third parties to serve you with a better, enhanced, and improved quality of our services that may be of interest to you, as well as to personalize your experience and keep you informed about any changes made to our website/Private Policy, to send emails, for billing, account-related information, and other related matters. We might also use your personal data to examine and aid in the avoidance of security problems and abuse, as well as for communication reasons, i.e., for enhanced customer service.

USAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/ DATA:

The Company (Magik Mat) may use your Personal Data for the below mentioned purposes:

  • To contact You via email, phone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • We may also use Your information for data analysis, identifying use trends, determining the performance of our promotional efforts, and assessing and improving our Service, products, marketing, and experience to You (User).
  • Control Your Account: Manage Your Service user registration. As a registered user, the Personal Data You Provide may allow You to access certain features of the Service.
  • Follow these procedures to manage your requests: We may use your personal information to react to and manage Your service requests.
  • To provide and operate our Service, including monitoring its use.
  • To conduct a contract: The formation, compliance, and execution of the purchase contract for the products, commodities, or services purchased via the Service or any other transaction with Us.
  • We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of a bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • To send you updates, special offers, and general information about other things, services, and events that we provide that are similar to those that you have previously purchased or enquired about unless you have decided not to receive such information.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/ DATA:

Your approval of this Privacy Policy (MM-PPS) and subsequent input of such information demonstrates your consent/permission to such transfer of personal data. The Company will take all reasonable measures & steps to ensure that Your data is treated securely and is following this Privacy Policy, and no transfer of Your Personal Data to an organization or country will take place unless adequate controls are in place, including the security of Your data and other personal information.

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the offices of the Company as well as any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transported to and kept on systems located outside of Your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction, where data protection laws may vary from those in Your jurisdiction.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Law Enforcement – If compelled by law or in response to valid requests made by governmental agencies, the Company may be obligated to disclose Your Personal Data in certain circumstances (e.g., a court or a government agency).

Business Transactions – If the Company enters into a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We shall inform/notify you through electronic methods of communication before your Personal Data is relocated and becomes subject to a new Privacy Policy.

Other Legal Requirements – The Company may disclose Your Personal Data if it believes that doing so is necessary to:

  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Protect and defend the Company’s rights or property
  • Comply with a legal obligation
  • Protect the personal safety of Users of the Service or the public
  • Strictly following the guidelines given under the Information Technology Act, 2000 (IT Act) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION/ DATA:

The Company will keep your Personal Data safe only for as long as it is needed/ required for the purposes described in this Magik Mat Privacy Policy Statement (MM-PPS). We will preserve and use Your Data for as long as it is required to satisfy our legal obligations (for example, if we are required by law to keep your data), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies

The Company will keep Usage Data for internal analysis. Except where this data is utilized to strengthen the security or enhance the functioning of Our Service, or when We are legally required to keep this data for longer periods, Usage Data is retained for a shorter of time.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

To protect customer personal data/ information from unwanted access, use, or disclosure, we use several cutting-edge security technologies and procedures. Every User of Our product has a password that is unique to them, reducing the possibility of personal data being stolen/ leaked. Please do not disclose your login details/ information with anyone else since there is a danger of theft, alteration or modification, or data transfer from the product for which we are not responsible. If such a situation develops, please do not hesitate to contact us. We will do everything possible to help in addressing the problem.

We cherish and value our Customers’, Partners’, and Website Visitors’ security and their privacy, as well as their trust in us by providing their data and pertinent information. As a consequence, securing it is critical to us, and you can rest certain that any data you submit or transmit to us is safe and secure, and that it will not be shared with any other person or organization.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY:

Our Service is not intended for anybody under the age of 18. We may seek Your parent’s permission before collecting and using Your information if We need to rely on permission as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anybody under the age of 18. If You are a parent or guardian and are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please Contact Us. If We learn that We received Personal Data from anyone under the age of 18 without parental consent, We take steps to remove the personal data/ information from Our databases.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES, 3RD PARTY WEBSITES:

We have no control over and accept no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party websites or services.

If You click on any third-party website link, You will be redirected to that third party’s website. We strongly urge, recommend You (User) study and read through the Privacy Policy Statement (MM-PPS) of each website You visit.

MODIFICATIONS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

We reserve the right to change or alter Our Privacy Policy Statement at any moment. It is recommended that you review this Privacy Policy Statement (MM-PPS) regularly for any updates. Changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will take effect when they are posted on this page. Any modifications will be communicated to You by publishing the amended Privacy Policy Statement (MM-PPS) on this website.

We will notify You through email and/or a conspicuous notice on Our Service before the change takes effect, and we will update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy Statement (MM-PPS).

CONTACTING US:

If you have any queries, questions, or concerns regarding our privacy policy Statement (MM-PPS), Please leave your comments & feedback. Please contact us using the information provided below:

Contact Number: +91 72004 72006

Email IDcontact@magikmat.com

Office Address: D No. 19-12-3, Viswa Bharathi Avenue, Bairagi Patteda, Tirupati-517501, Andhra Pradesh. India.                  

Mail us at:

D No. 19-12-3, Viswa Bharathi Avenue, Bairagi Patteda, Tirupati-517501, Andhra Pradesh. India.

© 2022, All rights reserved

3. EMBEDDED CONTENT

Pages on this site may include embedded content, like YouTube videos, for example. Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if you visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged-in to that website. Below you can find a list of the services we use:

FACEBOOK

The Facebook page plugin is used to display our Facebook timeline on our site. Facebook has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from Facebook and your IP is not sent to a Facebook server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Facebook Privacy Policy .

TWITTER

We use the Twitter API to display our tweets timeline on our site. Twitter has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. Your IP is not sent to a Twitter server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: Twitter Privacy Policy .

YOUTUBE

We use YouTube videos embedded on our site. YouTube has its own cookie and privacy policies over which we have no control. There is no installation of cookies from YouTube and your IP is not sent to a YouTube server until you consent to it. See their privacy policy here: YouTube Privacy Policy.

4. COOKIES
This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymized tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies generally exist to make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the help section of your browser.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ALL SITE VISITORS)
  • cfduid: Is used for our CDN CloudFlare to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. See more information on privacy here: CloudFlare Privacy Policy.
  • PHPSESSID: To identify your unique session on the website.
NECESSARY COOKIES (ADDITIONAL FOR LOGGED IN CUSTOMERS)
  • wp-auth: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_logged_in_{hash}: Used by WordPress to authenticate logged-in visitors, password authentication and user verification.
  • wordpress_test_cookie Used by WordPress to ensure cookies are working correctly.
  • wp-settings-[UID]: WordPress sets a few wp-settings-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
  • wp-settings-[UID]:WordPress also sets a few wp-settings-{time}-[UID] cookies. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customize your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
5. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA
If you are not a registered client for our site, there is no personal information we can retain or view regarding yourself. If you are a client with a registered account, your personal information can be accessed by:
  • Our system administrators.
  • Our supporters when they (in order to provide support) need to get the information about the client accounts and access.
6. THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

We don’t share your data with third-parties in a way as to reveal any of your personal information like email, name, etc. The only exceptions to that rule are for partners we have to share limited data with in order to provide the services you expect from us. Please see below:

ENVATO PTY LTD

For the purpose of validating and getting your purchase information regarding licenses for the our theme, we send your provided tokens and purchase keys to Envato Pty Ltd and use the response from their API to register your validated support data. See the Envato privacy policy here: Envato Privacy Policy.

TICKSY

Ticksy provides the support ticketing platform we use to handle support requests. The data they receive is limited to the data you explicitly provide and consent to being set when you create a support ticket. Ticksy adheres to the EU/US “Privacy Shield” and you can see their privacy policy here: Ticksy Privacy Policy.

7. HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR DATA
When you submit a support ticket or a comment, its metadata is retained until (if) you tell us to remove it. We use this data so that we can recognize you and approve your comments automatically instead of holding them for moderation. If you register on our website, we also store the personal information you provide in your user profile. You can see, edit, or delete your personal information at any time (except changing your username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
8. SECURITY MEASURES

We use the SSL/HTTPS protocol throughout our site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so that personal identifiable information is not captured/hijacked by third parties without authorization.

In case of a data breach, system administrators will immediately take all needed steps to ensure system integrity, will contact affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed.

9. YOUR DATA RIGHTS
GENERAL RIGHTS
If you have a registered account on this website or have left comments, you can request an exported file of the personal data we retain, including any additional data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any of the personal data we have stored. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. In short, we cannot erase data that is vital to you being an active customer (i.e. basic account information like an email address). If you wish that all of your data is erased, we will no longer be able to offer any support or other product-related services to you.
GDPR RIGHTS
Your privacy is critically important to us. Going forward with the GDPR we aim to support the GDPR standard. ThemeREX permits residents of the European Union to use its Service. Therefore, it is the intent of ThemeREX to comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation. For more details please see here: EU GDPR Information Portal.
10. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

ThemeREX may post links to third party websites on this website. These third party websites are not screened for privacy or security compliance by ThemeREX, and you release us from any liability for the conduct of these third party websites.

All social media sharing links, either displayed as text links or social media icons do not connect you to any of the associated third parties, unless you explicitly click on them.

Please be aware that this Privacy Policy, and any other policies in place, in addition to any amendments, does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to members of the Service or Site. ThemeREX bears no responsibility for the information collected or used by any advertiser or third party website. Please review the privacy policy and terms of service for each site you visit through third party links.

11. RELEASE OF YOUR DATA FOR LEGAL PURPOSES

At times it may become necessary or desirable to ThemeREX, for legal purposes, to release your information in response to a request from a government agency or a private litigant. You agree that we may disclose your information to a third party where we believe, in good faith, that it is desirable to do so for the purposes of a civil action, criminal investigation, or other legal matter. In the event that we receive a subpoena affecting your privacy, we may elect to notify you to give you an opportunity to file a motion to quash the subpoena, or we may attempt to quash it ourselves, but we are not obligated to do either. We may also proactively report you, and release your information to, third parties where we believe that it is prudent to do so for legal reasons, such as our belief that you have engaged in fraudulent activities. You release us from any damages that may arise from or relate to the release of your information to a request from law enforcement agencies or private litigants.

Any passing on of personal data for legal purposes will only be done in compliance with laws of the country you reside in.

12. AMENDMENTS
We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we amend this Privacy Policy, we will update this page accordingly and require you to accept the amendments in order to be permitted to continue using our services.